Code · Maryland · XI-F - Home Rule for Code Counties
§ 1
§1.
For the purposes of this Article,
(1)“code county” means a county which is not a charter county under Article 11A of this Constitution and has adopted the optional powers of home rule provided under this Article; and
(2)“public local law” means a law applicable to the incorporation, organization, or government of a code county and contained in the county’s code of public local laws; but this latter term specifically does not include
(i)the charters of municipal corporations under Article 11E of this Constitution,
(ii)the laws or charters of counties under Article 11A of this Constitution,
(iii)laws, whether or not Statewide in application, in the code of public general laws,
(iv)laws which apply to more than one county, and
(v)ordinances and resolutions of the county government enacted under public local laws.