Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 8-740
§8–740.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, this part regulates the erection and maintenance of an outdoor sign along or near an expressway, only if:
(1)The sign is 660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the expressway; or
(2)The sign is:
(i)More than 660 feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the expressway;
(ii)Wholly or partly visible from the main traveled way of the expressway; and
(iii)Intended to be read from the main traveled way of the expressway.
(b)Except as provided in § 8-743 of this subtitle as to the removal of nonconforming signs, this part does not apply to:
(1)An outdoor sign that is 660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of an expressway, if the sign was erected on or before June 1, 1959; or
(2)An outdoor sign that is more than 660 feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of an expressway, if the sign was erected on or before July 1, 1975.