Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 21-904
§21–904.
(a)In this section, “visual or audible signal” includes a signal by hand, voice, emergency light or siren.
(b)If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer is in uniform, prominently displaying the police officer’s badge or other insignia of office, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by:
(1)Willfully failing to stop the driver’s vehicle;
(2)Fleeing on foot; or
(3)Any other means.
(c)If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer, whether or not in uniform, is in a vehicle appropriately marked as an official police vehicle, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by:
(1)A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section that results in bodily injury to another person.
(2)A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section that results in death of another person.
(1)In this subsection, “crime of violence” has the meaning stated in § 14–101 of the Criminal Law Article.
(2)A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section while the driver is attempting to elude a police officer who is signaling for the driver to stop for the purpose of apprehending the driver for the commission of a crime of violence for which the driver is subsequently convicted.
(1)Except as provided in paragraphs
(2)and
(3)of this subsection, a person convicted of a violation of this section is subject to:
(i)For a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both; and
(ii)For a second or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
(2)A person convicted of a violation of subsection (d)(1) or
(e)of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(3)A person convicted of a violation of subsection (d)(2) of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.