Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 21-901.1
§21–901.1.
(a)A person is guilty of reckless driving if the person drives a motor vehicle:
(1)In wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property;
(2)In a manner that indicates a wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property; or
(3)At a speed at least 30 miles per hour above the posted speed limit.
(b)A person is guilty of negligent driving if the person drives a motor vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner that endangers any property or the life or person of any individual.
(1)A person convicted of a violation of subsection
(a)of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 60 days or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
(2)A person convicted of a violation of subsection
(b)of this section is subject to a fine not exceeding $750.