Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 21-404
§21–404.
(a)The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway or from any other place that is not a highway shall stop.
(b)The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway or from any other place that is not a highway shall yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the highway.
(c)In this section, “paved highway” means a highway that has a hard, smooth surface of gravel, shells, crushed stone, paving blocks, asphalt, concrete, or other similar substance.
(d)The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a paved highway from an unpaved highway shall stop.
(e)The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a paved highway from an unpaved highway shall yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the paved highway.