Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 21-1202
§21–1202.
(a)Every person operating a bicycle or a motor scooter in a public bicycle area has all the rights granted to and is subject to all the duties required of the driver of a vehicle by this title, including the duties set forth in § 21–504 of this title, except:
(1)As otherwise provided in this subtitle; and
(2)For those provisions of this title that by their very nature cannot apply.
(1)Subject to paragraphs (2), (3), and
(4)of this subsection, a person has the rights and is subject to the restrictions applicable to pedestrians under this title while the person is lawfully operating a bicycle, play vehicle, or unicycle:
(i)On a sidewalk or sidewalk area; or
(ii)In or through a crosswalk.
(2)At an intersection, a person operating a bicycle, play vehicle, or unicycle is subject to all traffic control signals, as provided in §§ 21–202 and 21–203 of this title.
(3)A person operating a bicycle, play vehicle, or unicycle on a sidewalk or sidewalk area or in or through a crosswalk shall yield the right–of–way to a pedestrian or a person riding on an electric personal assistive mobility device.
(4)Section 21–506 of this title does not apply to a person operating a bicycle, play vehicle, or unicycle.