Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 21-1104
§21–1104.
(a)A person may not drive a vehicle if it is so loaded or there is in the front seat so many passengers as to:
(1)Obstruct the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle; or
(2)Interfere with the control of the driver over the driving mechanism of the vehicle.
(b)A passenger in a vehicle may not ride in any position where he:
(1)Interferes with the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle; or
(2)Interferes with the control of the driver over the driving mechanism of the vehicle.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection and subject to paragraph
(3)of this subsection, a person may not drive a vehicle on a highway with any object, material, or obstruction so located in or on the vehicle as to interfere with the clear view of the driver through the windshield.
(2)This subsection does not apply to:
(i)Required or permitted equipment of the vehicle;
(ii)Adjustable, nontransparent sun visors that are not attached to glass; or
(iii)Direction, destination, or termini signs on any passenger common carrier motor vehicle.
(i)A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway with any object, material, or obstruction hanging from the rearview mirror that interferes with the clear view of the driver through the windshield.
(ii)A police officer may enforce this paragraph only as a secondary action when the police officer detains a driver of a motor vehicle for a suspected violation of another provision of the Code.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, a person may not drive a vehicle with any sign, poster, card, sticker, or other nontransparent material on the windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows of the vehicle.
(2)This subsection does not apply to:
(i)Nontransparent material placed on the windshield of a motor vehicle above the AS1 line or not lower than 5 inches from the top of the windshield, whichever is less, if the materials are placed so as not to interfere with the driver’s clear view of traffic;
(ii)Materials placed on the windshield or rear window, within a 7 inch square area in the lower corner, if the materials are placed so as not to interfere with the driver’s clear view of traffic;
(iii)Materials placed on the side windows of a Class A (passenger) vehicle to the rear of the driver, if the materials are placed so as not to interfere with the driver’s clear view of traffic;
(iv)Materials placed on the side or rear windows of a Class M (multipurpose) vehicle or Class E (truck) vehicle provided that the vehicle is equipped with two outside rearview mirrors, one each attached to the right and left side of the vehicle;
(v)Materials placed on the windshield in compliance with security measures required by a federal or State government agency, provided that the decal is affixed to the vehicle in accordance with the issuing agency’s guidelines;
(vi)Direction, destination, or termini signs on any passenger common carrier motor vehicle; or
(vii)An electronic toll collection device placed on the windshield of a vehicle in accordance with the guidelines established by the Maryland Transportation Authority.