Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 18-103
§18–103.
(a)A person may not rent a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to any other person unless the individual who will operate the rented vehicle:
(i)Holds a driver’s license issued under Title 16 of this article, which license authorizes the individual to drive or tow, as the case may be, vehicles of the class rented; or
(ii)Possesses an electronic credential issued under Title 16, Subtitle 10 of this article showing a representation of a valid driver’s license;
(2)Is a nonresident who:
(i)1. Has with the individual a license to drive issued to the individual by the state or country of the individual’s residence, which license authorizes the individual in that state or country to drive or tow, as the case may be, vehicles of the class rented; or
2. Possesses an electronic credential issued by the individual’s state of residence showing a representation of a valid driver’s license, if the individual’s state of residence has entered into a facilitation agreement with the Administration under § 16–1002(b) of this article; and
(ii)Is at least the same age as that required of a resident to drive or tow, as the case may be, the vehicle rented; or
(3)Otherwise is specifically authorized by Title 16 of this article to drive or tow, as the case may be, vehicles of the class rented.
(1)A person may not rent a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to any other person unless the lessor or his agent:
(i)Has inspected the license to drive or electronic credential of the individual who will operate the rented vehicle;
(ii)Has compared and verified:
1. The signature on the license or electronic credential with the signature of the individual, as written in the presence of the lessor or agent; and
2. The physical description on the license or electronic credential with the physical appearance of the individual; and
(iii)Has verified that the license is not expired.
(2)An inspection of a license or an electronic credential under this section may be through electronic or digital means.
(1)Each person who rents a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to another person shall keep a record of:
(i)The registration number of the rented vehicle and, if only a semitrailer or trailer is rented, the registration number of the motor vehicle to be used to tow the trailer or semitrailer;
(ii)The name and address of the lessee;
(iii)The number of the license to drive of the individual who will drive or tow, as the case may be, the rented vehicle; and
(iv)The date and place of issuance of the license to drive.
(2)Records may be kept under this subsection in an electronic or digital format.
(d)Any police officer or authorized representative of the Administration may inspect the records kept under subsection
(c)of this section.
(1)If a lessor rents a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to another person in a manner that allows the other person to obtain possession of the rented vehicle without making direct contact with the lessor, the lessor shall be deemed to have met the requirements of subsections
(a)and
(b)of this section if the lessor requires the person who will operate the rented vehicle to enter into a membership or master program agreement.
(2)A lessor shall delete any personal data of an individual who participates in a membership or master program agreement within 60 days after the individual terminates the individual’s participation in the membership or master program agreement.