Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 16-112
§16–112.
(1)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Credential holder” has the meaning stated in § 16–1001 of this title.
(3)“Display” means the manual surrender of the licensee’s license into the hands of the demanding officer for inspection.
(4)“Electronic credential” has the meaning stated in § 16–1001 of this title.
(b)Each individual driving a motor vehicle on any highway in this State shall have his license with him.
(1)Each individual driving a motor vehicle on any highway in this State shall display the license to any uniformed police officer who demands it.
(2)A credential holder is deemed to have satisfied the display requirement under paragraph
(1)of this subsection only if the uniformed police officer is able to access the verification system authorized under § 16–1003 of this title.
(d)Each individual driving a motor vehicle on any highway in this State shall, if requested by the officer, sign his usual signature in the presence of the officer so that the officer may determine whether he is the licensee.
(e)A person may not give the name of another person or give a false or fictitious name to any uniformed police officer who is attempting to determine the identity of a driver of a motor vehicle.