Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 16-106
§16–106.
(a)Each application for a driver’s license shall be made on the form that the Administration requires.
(b)The application shall state:
(1)The full name, Maryland residence address, race, sex, height, weight, general physical condition, and date of birth of the applicant;
(2)Whether the applicant previously has been refused a license to drive and, if so:
(i)By what state or country; and
(ii)The date of and reason for the refusal;
(3)Whether the applicant previously has been licensed to drive and, if so:
(i)When and by what state or country; and
(ii)Whether the license ever has been suspended, revoked, or canceled and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation, or cancellation;
(4)Subject to the provisions of subsection
(c)of this section, the applicant’s Social Security number; and
(5)Any other pertinent information that the Administration requires.
(c)An applicant shall provide:
(1)Satisfactory documentary evidence that the applicant has a valid Social Security number by presenting the applicant’s Social Security Administration account card or, if the Social Security Administration account card is not available, any of the following documents bearing the applicant’s Social Security number:
(i)A current W–2 form;
(ii)A current SSA–1099 form;
(iii)A current non–SSA–1099 form; or
(iv)A current pay stub with the applicant’s name and Social Security number on it; or
(2)Satisfactory documentary evidence that the applicant is not eligible for a Social Security number.
(d)The applicant shall sign the application and certify that the statements made in it are true.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an applicant for an original license shall submit with the application a birth certificate or other proof of age and identity that is satisfactory to the Administration.
(2)An individual party to an absolute divorce may elect to use a prior legal or true name upon filing an affidavit or other proof, satisfactory to the Administration, of:
(i)The prior name; and
(ii)The absolute divorce.
(3)An applicant who claims a name change by or under the common law of this State or any other state shall submit with the applicant’s application the following:
(i)An affidavit of the name by which the applicant is known and transacts business, as demonstrated by a Social Security card or record together with documents from at least 2 of the following categories:
1. Tax records;
2. Selective Service card or records;
3. Voter registration card or records;
4. Passport;
5. A form of identification issued by a government unit that contains a photograph of the applicant;
6. Baptismal certificate;
7. Banking records; and
8. Other proof of age and identity that is satisfactory to the Administration;
(ii)Any document required under subparagraph
(i)of this paragraph reflecting the legal name previously given to, or used by, the applicant prior to assuming the common law name;
(iii)Any driver’s license issued to the applicant in the name previously used by the applicant prior to assuming the common law name; and
(iv)A copy of the applicant’s birth certificate or other proof of age and identity that is satisfactory to the Administration.
(4)An applicant shall provide satisfactory documentary evidence that the applicant has lawful status.
(f)If an individual previously licensed to drive in another jurisdiction applies for a license, the Administration may request a copy of his driving record from the other jurisdiction.
(g)If another licensing jurisdiction requests a driving record from the Administration, the Administration may send the record to it without charge.