Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 15-312
§15–312.
(a)A dealer or an agent or employee of a dealer may not permit any individual to road test a motor vehicle if he knows that the other individual does not have a license to drive of the appropriate class.
(b)A dealer or an agent or employee of a dealer may not make any material misrepresentation in obtaining a vehicle sales contract.
(c)A dealer or an agent or employee of a dealer may not commit any fraud in the execution of or any material alteration of a contract, power of attorney, or other document incident to a sales transaction.
(d)A dealer or an agent or employee of a dealer may not prepare or accept any promissory note or other evidence of indebtedness on a vehicle sales contract knowing that it requires the debtor to pay an amount greater than that agreed on in the written contract for the sale of the vehicle.
(e)A dealer or an agent or employee of a dealer may not willfully fail to perform, without justification, any vehicle sales contract.
(f)A dealer or an agent or employee of a dealer may not materially deviate from or disregard, without the consent of the buyer, any of the original terms of the contract.
(g)A dealer or an agent or employee of a dealer may not willfully fail to comply with the terms of a warranty or guarantee.
(h)A dealer or an agent or employee of a dealer may not rent a dealer registration plate issued by the Administration.
(i)A person convicted of a violation of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 2 months or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.