§ 15-311
§15–311.
(a)A contract for the sale of a vehicle by a dealer shall contain a clear statement of:
(1)The principal amount charged for the vehicle;
(2)Any interest charged on the principal amount;
(3)Any fee charged under § 13–610 of this article;
(4)Any dealer processing charge, as defined in § 15–311.1 of this subtitle; and
(5)Any other charge made in connection with the sale of the vehicle.
(b)In addition to the information required by subsection
(a)of this section, a contract for the sale of a new vehicle shall include:
(1)The base price of the vehicle;
(2)The manufacturer’s code or stock number for the vehicle; and
(3)A clear and specific description of each extra item and each extra charge not included in the base price of the vehicle ordered by the buyer.
(c)If a licensee issues a stop sale directive applicable to a used vehicle manufactured by the licensee to a dealer that holds a franchise from the licensee and there are no remedies or parts available to fix the motor vehicle, the licensee shall compensate the dealer by:
(1)Providing payment to the dealer at a rate of at least 1% per month or portion of a month of the value of the vehicle; or
(2)Compensating the dealer under a national program that is applicable to all dealers holding a franchise from the licensee for the dealer’s costs associated with the stop sale directive.
(d)When a vehicle arrives for delivery, the dealer shall advise the buyer of any extra items ordered by the buyer that are not on the vehicle.
(e)When a vehicle arrives for delivery, the dealer shall advise the buyer of any extra items on the vehicle that the buyer did not order.
(f)When a vehicle arrives for delivery, the dealer shall advise the buyer of the cost of extra items described under subsections
(d)and
(e)of this section.