Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 14-102
§14–102.
(a)A person may not drive any vehicle without the consent of its owner and with intent to deprive the owner temporarily of his possession of the vehicle, even if without intent to steal it.
(b)A person may not take a vehicle without the consent of the owner of the vehicle and with the intent to deprive the owner temporarily of the owner’s possession of the vehicle, even if without the intent to steal the vehicle.
(c)The consent of the owner of a vehicle to the driving or taking of the vehicle may not in any case be presumed or implied because of the owner’s consent on a previous occasion to the driving or taking of the vehicle by the same or a different person.
(d)A person convicted of a violation of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 2 months or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.