Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 13-110
§13–110.
The Administration shall refuse to issue a certificate of title of a vehicle if:
(1)The application contains any false or fraudulent statement;
(2)The applicant has failed to furnish information or documents required by statute or regulations adopted by the Administration;
(3)Any required fee has not been paid;
(4)The applicant is not entitled to a certificate of title under the Maryland Vehicle Law; or
(5)The Administration has reasonable grounds to believe:
(i)That the applicant is not the owner of the vehicle;
(ii)That the issuance of a certificate of title to the applicant would be a fraud against another person; or
(iii)That the vehicle does not comply with Title 2, Subtitle 11 of the Environment Article or any regulation adopted under that subtitle.