Code · Maryland · Transportation
§ 12-203
§12–203.
(a)If the Maryland Vehicle Law or a rule or regulation of the Administration provides that an applicant or licensee may request a hearing on refusal, suspension, or revocation of a license or privilege, the Administration shall give the applicant or licensee written notice under § 12-114 of this title of:
(1)The refusal, suspension, or revocation; and
(2)The right of the applicant or licensee to request a hearing.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in the Maryland Vehicle Law, the applicant or licensee may request a hearing within 15 days from the date that the notice required by this section is mailed.
(2)The hearing shall be held within 30 days of the date of the request.
(3)The Administration shall render a decision within 30 days of a hearing conducted under Title 16, Subtitles 1 through 4 of this article.