Code · Maryland · Tax - Property
§ 7-514
§7–514.
(1)The governing body of a county or a municipal corporation may enter into an agreement with the owner of a facility for the generation of electricity that is located or locates in the county or the municipal corporation for a negotiated payment by the owner in lieu of taxes on the facility.
(2)An agreement for a negotiated payment in lieu of taxes under this section shall provide that, for the term specified in the agreement:
(i)the owner shall pay to the county or municipal corporation a specified amount each year in lieu of the payment of county or municipal corporation real and personal property tax; and
(ii)all or a specified part of the real and personal property at the facility shall be exempt from county or municipal corporation property tax for the term of the agreement.
(b)As specified in the agreement for a negotiated payment in lieu of taxes under this section, for the term specified in the agreement, the real and personal property at a facility for the generation of electricity that is located or locates in the county or the municipal corporation is exempt from county or municipal corporation property tax.
(c)For each taxable year, Washington County shall distribute to the Town of Williamsport an amount equal to 35% of any amount received by the county under a negotiated payment in lieu of taxes under this section from an owner of an electricity generation facility that is located or locates in the Town of Williamsport.