Code · Maryland · Tax - Property
§ 2-204
§2–204.
(a)The Director may order a revaluation of any real property if, based on consideration and evaluation of a review of a real property valuation on which the existing assessment is based, it appears that the existing valuation of the real property is erroneous because it differs significantly from valuations on comparable properties.
(b)Before ordering a revaluation of real property under this section, the Director shall consult with the governing body of the county or property tax assessment appeal board of the county in which the real property is located.