Code · Maryland · Tax - Property
§ 14-849.1
§14–849.1.
(a)In Baltimore City, the Mayor and City Council may not sell a property to enforce a lien for unpaid charges for water and sewer service unless:
(1)the lien is for at least $350;
(2)the property is not:
(i)a residential property; or
(ii)real property that is exempt from taxation under § 7–204(1) or
(2)of this article; and
(3)the unpaid charges for water and sewer service are at least 3 quarters in arrears.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection
(a)of this section, the Mayor and City Council may enforce a lien on a property other than residential property or real property that is exempt from taxation under § 7–204(1) or
(2)of this article for unpaid water and sewer service that is less than $350 if the property is being sold to enforce another lien.
(c)This section does not affect any other right or remedy of Baltimore City for the collection of a water and sewer service charge.