Code · Maryland · Tax - Property
§ 14-831
§14–831.
Until a judgment is issued by the circuit court that forecloses all rights of redemption in any property sold by the collector, the property shall continue to be assessed as though no sale had been made, whether the governing body of the county or some other person holds the certificate of sale. Once the judgment is passed, the property shall be transferred on the assessment books or records to the holder of the certificate of sale notwithstanding the provisions of § 3–104 of the Real Property Article.
After the transfer, the property shall be assessed to the holder of the certificate of sale for property tax purposes. All taxes accruing after the date of sale, together with interest and penalties on the taxes, are additional liens against the property and on passage of the final decree, are immediately due and payable by the holder of the certificate of sale except as provided under § 14–826 of this subtitle. The collector may not deliver a deed to the person entitled to the deed until all subsequent taxes, together with interest and penalties on the taxes, are paid in full.
If the governing body of a county or a land bank authority established under § 1–1403 of the Local Government Article is a holder of the certificate of sale, the collector shall deliver a deed for property purchased at tax sale by the governing body of the county even though taxes are unpaid, the provisions of § 3–104 of the Real Property Article and § 14–847 of this subtitle notwithstanding.