Code · Maryland · Tax - Property
§ 14-816
§14–816.
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section, when any property subject to sale under this subtitle is subject to a ground rent or lease for a term of 99 years renewable forever, the collector shall sell the leasehold interest only, with the improvements erected on the leasehold interest, if any; provided, however, that any property sold, subject to a ground rent or lease under this section, to a bona fide purchaser for value or the government of the jurisdiction conducting the sale, upon foreclosure of the rights of redemption, is not subject to any claim for rent unpaid, due, or accruing prior to the date of the judgment of foreclosure.
(b)If abandoned property in Baltimore City consisting of either a vacant lot or improved property cited as vacant and unfit for human habitation on a housing or building violation notice sold under this subtitle is subject to a ground rent or lease for a term of 99 years renewable forever, the collector shall sell the whole fee simple interest in the property.
(c)The termination of claims on property sold under subsection
(a)of this section shall not foreclose any personal claims against previous holders of the interest sold, for rent unpaid, due, or accruing prior to the date of the judgment of foreclosure.