§ 13-810
§13–810.
(a)If a tax lien is not satisfied or released on or before the 15th day after the notice of the lien is filed, recorded, and indexed under § 13-807 of this subtitle, a qualified attorney who is a regular salaried employee of the Comptroller or, at the request of the tax collector, the Attorney General may bring an action in a court of the State to enforce the lien.
(b)The following persons shall be made parties to the proceeding:
(1)each person who has a lien on the property that is sought to be subjected to the proceedings; and
(2)each person who claims a right to or an interest in the property that is sought to be subjected to the proceedings.
(c)The court, acting without a jury, shall:
(1)adjudicate all matters involved in the proceedings; and
(2)determine the merits of all claims or liens.
(d)If the claim or interest of the State is established, the court may order:
(1)a sale of the property or rights to property; and
(2)a distribution of any proceeds of sale in accordance with the interests of the parties and the State.