Code · Maryland · Tax - General
§ 10-908
§10–908.
(a)An employer shall withhold from the wages of an individual the amount indicated in the income tax withholding tables or income tax percentage withholding schedules that the Comptroller prepares.
(b)A payor that is a fiduciary shall withhold from each distribution the amount indicated in the income tax withholding tables or income tax percentage withholding schedules that the Comptroller prepares.
(c)A payor shall withhold the amount from an annuity, sick pay, or retirement distribution that the payee requests.
(d)A payor shall withhold from a payment subject to withholding of winnings derived from wagering:
(1)if the payee is a resident, a rate equal to the sum of 3.0% and the top marginal State income tax rate for individuals under § 10-105(a) of this title, applied to the payment; and
(2)if the payee is a nonresident, a rate equal to the sum of the rate of the tax imposed under § 10-106.1 of this title and the top marginal State income tax rate for individuals under § 10-105(a) of this title, applied to the payment.
(e)The Board of Trustees of the State Retirement and Pension System shall withhold from a payment of a death benefit to a resident payee the sum of:
(1)4.75% of the payment; and
(2)the county income tax rate applied to the payment.
(f)If a payment to a resident payee is a designated distribution that is an eligible rollover distribution within the meaning of § 3405(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and the payment is subject to mandatory withholding of federal income tax, the payor shall withhold from the payment an amount equal to 7.75% of the payment.