Code · Maryland · State Personnel and Pensions
§ 7-209
§7–209.
(a)Except as otherwise provided by law, an appointing authority shall make an appointment from among the candidates in a rating category on a list of eligible candidates as follows:
(1)if there are at least five candidates rated best qualified, from that rating category;
(2)if there are fewer than five candidates rated best qualified, from the candidates in the best qualified and better qualified categories; and
(3)if there are fewer than five candidates rated best qualified and better qualified, from candidates in best qualified, better qualified, and qualified categories.
(b)A candidate who is an eligible veteran under § 7-207(c) of this subtitle shall be identified as an eligible veteran on the list of eligible candidates.
(1)In making a selection, the appointing authority may interview any of the candidates in the rating category from which the selection will be made.
(2)When interviews are conducted under this section, the appointing authority must interview at least three candidates.
(d)The appointing authority must certify to the Secretary that the hiring process was conducted in accordance with the selection plan and this subtitle.