Code · Maryland · State Personnel and Pensions
§ 7-204
§7–204.
(a)To recruit candidates for a position, an appointing authority shall prepare a job announcement for the position and conduct recruitment in accordance with the position selection plan.
(b)A job announcement shall contain:
(1)a summary of the position description;
(2)the minimum qualifications for the class and any selective qualifications necessary for consideration;
(3)the type of selection test that will be administered to those meeting the position’s minimum qualifications;
(4)the location and deadline for submitting applications; and
(5)the duration of the list of eligibles derived from the announcement.
(c)For a vacant position under this subtitle, the appointing authority shall:
(1)if current employees or contractual employees in the unit may be eligible for the position:
(i)post the job announcement for at least 2 weeks before the deadline for submitting applications, in at least one centralized location in that unit that is accessible to all employees; and
(ii)use any other method reasonably calculated to give eligible employees notice of the vacancy; and
(2)advertise the position vacancy at least 2 weeks before the deadline for submitting applications by:
(i)making available a job announcement to all appropriate State agencies, based on selection limitations; and
(ii)using any other method that is reasonably calculated to ensure a sufficient pool of applicants, including printed advertisements in newspapers and journals, paper and electronic bulletin board postings, and special notices.