Code · Maryland · State Personnel and Pensions
§ 7-202
§7–202.
(a)When a skilled service or professional service position is to be filled, the unit shall complete a position selection plan for the position.
(b)A position selection plan shall contain the information about the position that the Secretary requires, including:
(1)a position description described in § 7–102 of this title;
(2)the minimum qualifications for the class of the position and any selective qualifications required for appointment to the position;
(3)any limitations on selection for the position, including those that limit consideration to:
(i)current State or unit employees;
(ii)current contractual employees;
(iii)promotional candidates; or
(iv)candidates indicating a willingness to work in a location; and
(4)if applicants for the position are to be recruited, the:
(i)location for submitting applications;
(ii)manner for posting the position announcement in the unit;
(iii)method and length of time for advertising the position;
(iv)closing date to receive applications for the position;
(v)plan of development of any selection test to be administered to qualified applicants; and
(vi)duration of the list of eligibles that results from the recruitment.
(c)The appointing authority shall:
(1)approve or disapprove each position selection plan;
(2)authorize funding for approved plans; and
(3)send a copy of an approved selection plan to the equal employment opportunity officer of the unit.