Code · Maryland · State Personnel and Pensions
§ 6-404
§6–404.
(a)Except as otherwise provided by law, the following positions in the Executive Branch of State government are in the executive service:
(1)the chief administrator of a principal unit or a comparable position that is not excluded from the State Personnel Management System under § 6-301 of this title as a constitutional or elected office; and
(2)a deputy secretary or assistant secretary of a principal unit or a position that the Secretary determines has similar stature.
(b)The executive service includes any other position that is determined by the Secretary to be in the executive service.