Code · Maryland · State Personnel and Pensions
§ 6-102
§6–102.
The basic purpose of the State Personnel Management System is to provide a system of employment for employees under the authority of the Secretary. The State Personnel Management System:
(i)establishes categories of service for employees based on the general nature of the employee's duties or method of appointment; and
(ii)provides procedures for the appointment, discipline, and termination of employees in each service;
(i)groups employees into classes based on specific duties that employees perform; and
(ii)provides a system of pay for employees;
(3)provides for a system of merit employment in the skilled service and professional service, regardless of an applicant's political or religious opinions or affiliations or of any standard other than business efficiency;
(4)provides a process for the:
(i)promotion and training of employees; and
(ii)prompt removal of employees; and
(5)provides for other aspects of human resources management.