Code · Maryland · State Personnel and Pensions
§ 5-305
§5–305.
Subject to the limitations of § 5–306 of this subtitle, a supervisor, appointing authority, or the head of a principal unit may not take or refuse to take any personnel action as a reprisal against:
(1)an employee who discloses information that the employee reasonably believes evidences:
(i)an abuse of authority, gross mismanagement, or gross waste of money;
(ii)a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety; or
(iii)a violation of law;
(2)an employee of the Department of Juvenile Services who discloses information to the Director of Juvenile Justice Monitoring or staff of the Office of the Correctional Ombudsman, including the Juvenile Justice Monitoring Unit relating to the Unit’s duties under § 9–4014 of the State Government Article;
(3)an employee of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services who discloses information to the Correctional Ombudsman or staff of the Office of the Correctional Ombudsman relating to the Office’s duties under § 9–4004 of the State Government Article; or
(4)an employee who, following a disclosure under item (1), (2), or
(3)of this section, seeks a remedy provided under this subtitle or any other law or policy governing the employee’s unit.