Code · Maryland · State Personnel and Pensions
§ 3-101
§3–101.
(a)In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Board” means the Public Employee Relations Board.
(c)“Chancellor” has the meaning stated in § 12–101 of the Education Article.
(d)“Collective bargaining” means:
(1)good faith negotiations by authorized representatives of employees and their employer with the intention of:
(i)1. reaching an agreement about wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment; and
2. incorporating the terms of the agreement in a written memorandum of understanding or other written understanding; or
(ii)clarifying terms and conditions of employment;
(2)administration of terms and conditions of employment; or
(3)the voluntary adjustment of a dispute or disagreement between authorized representatives of employees and their employer that arises under a memorandum of understanding or other written understanding.
(e)“Employee organization” has the meaning stated in § 22–101 of the State Government Article.
(f)“Exclusive representative” has the meaning stated in § 22–101 of the State Government Article.
(1)“Faculty at the Maryland School for the Deaf” means employees who have been granted the following status by the Board of Trustees of the Maryland School for the Deaf:
(i)after–school program counselors;
(ii)American Sign Language specialists;
(iii)athletic trainers;
(iv)behavior specialists;
(v)clerical aides;
(vi)dorm counselors;
(vii)employment specialists;
(viii)instructional technology resource specialists;
(ix)librarians;
(x)literacy and reading specialists;
(xi)occupational therapists;
(xii)orientation and mobility specialists;
(xiii)physical therapists;
(xiv)school counselors;
(xv)school IEP coordinators;
(xvi)school nurses;
(xvii)school social workers;
(xviii) speech–language pathologists;
(xix)student support specialists;
(xx)teachers;
(xxi)teacher aides;
(xxii)transition coordinators; and
(xxiii) work–to–learn specialists.
(2)“Faculty at the Maryland School for the Deaf” does not include officers or supervisory employees at the Maryland School for the Deaf.
(h)“President” means:
(1)with regard to a constituent institution, as defined in § 12–101 of the Education Article, the president of the constituent institution;
(2)with regard to a center or institute, as those terms are defined in § 12–101 of the Education Article, the president of the center or institute;
(3)with regard to the University System of Maryland Office, the Chancellor of the University System of Maryland; and
(4)with regard to Morgan State University, St. Mary’s College of Maryland, and Baltimore City Community College, the president of the institution.
(i)“System institution” means:
(1)a constituent institution, as defined in § 12–101 of the Education Article;
(2)a center or institute, as those terms are defined in § 12–101 of the Education Article; and
(3)the University System of Maryland Office.