§ 21-102
§21–102.
The State Retirement and Pension System consists of:
(1)the Correctional Officers’ Retirement System, established on July 1, 1974;
(2)the Employees’ Pension System, established on January 1, 1980;
(3)the Employees’ Retirement System, established on October 1, 1941;
(4)the Judges’ Retirement System, which consists of:
(i)the contributory plan, established on July 1, 1969; and
(ii)the noncontributory plan, established on April 7, 1904;
(5)the Legislative Pension Plan;
(6)the Local Fire and Police System, established on July 1, 1989;
(7)the Law Enforcement Officers’ Pension System, established on July 2, 1990;
(8)the State Police Retirement System, established on July 1, 1949;
(9)the Teachers’ Pension System, established on January 1, 1980;
(10)the Teachers’ Retirement System, established on August 1, 1927; and
(11)any other system or subsystem that the Board of Trustees administers.