Code · Maryland · State Personnel and Pensions
§ 2-402
§2–402.
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section and notwithstanding any other law, the Central Payroll Bureau of the Office of the State Comptroller shall provide for the payment of all wages to:
(1)each officer and employee of the State who is paid from funds appropriated by the General Assembly; and
(2)whether or not paid from funds appropriated by the General Assembly, each officer and employee of:
(i)the University System of Maryland;
(ii)Morgan State University;
(iii)St. Mary’s College of Maryland; and
(iv)Baltimore City Community College.
(b)The Central Payroll Bureau shall maintain all supporting payroll records for the payment of wages under this section.
(1)In this subsection:
(i)“wage” means all compensation that is due to an employee; and
(ii)“wage” includes:
1. a bonus;
2. a commission;
3. a fringe benefit;
4. overtime wages;
5. premium pay; or
6. any other remuneration promised for service.
(2)The Central Payroll Bureau shall:
(i)establish regular pay periods; and
(ii)except as provided in paragraph
(3)of this subsection, pay each employee at least once every 2 weeks or twice each month.
(3)The Central Payroll Bureau may pay an administrative, an executive, or a professional employee less frequently than required under paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection.
(d)Each appointing authority shall accurately and timely calculate and report to the Central Payroll Bureau the payroll information for each employee.