Code · Maryland · State Personnel and Pensions
§ 12-203
§12–203.
(a)A grievant may initiate a grievance proceeding by filing a written grievance with the grievant's appointing authority. The grievant shall provide a copy of the grievance to the grievant's supervisor when the grievance is filed.
(b)A grievance procedure must be initiated by an employee within 20 days after:
(1)the occurrence of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance; or
(2)the employee first knew of or reasonably should have known of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance.
(c)Within 10 days after receiving a grievance, the appointing authority shall hold a conference with the grievant and they shall attempt to resolve the grievance.
(d)Within 10 days after the conference, the appointing authority shall issue a written decision to the grievant and may grant any appropriate remedy under § 12-402(a) of this title.