Code · Maryland · State Personnel and Pensions
§ 1-101
§1–101.
(a)In this Division I of this article the following words have the meanings indicated.
(a–1) “Active duty” has the meaning stated in § 9–901 of the State Government Article.
(a–2) “Active service member” has the meaning stated in § 9–901 of the State Government Article.
(b)“Appointing authority” means an individual or a unit of government that has the power to make appointments and terminate employment.
(b–1) “Armed forces” has the meaning stated in § 9–901 of the State Government Article.
(c)“Class” means a category of one or more similar positions, as established by the Secretary in accordance with this article.
(d)“Contractual employee” means an individual described in § 13–101 of this article.
(e)“County” means a county of this State and, unless expressly provided otherwise, Baltimore City.
(f)Unless expressly provided otherwise, “Department” means the Department of Budget and Management.
(g)“Executive service” means the employment category in the State Personnel Management System that is described in § 6–404 of this article.
(h)“Management service” means the employment category in the State Personnel Management System that is described in § 6–403 of this article.
(1)“Person” means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, or representative of any kind and any partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity.
(2)Unless expressly provided otherwise, “person” does not include a governmental entity or a unit or instrumentality of a governmental entity.
(j)“Position” means an employment assignment of duties and responsibilities that requires the full–time employment of one individual or less than full–time employment of one or more individuals.
(k)“Principal unit” means:
(1)a principal department or other principal independent unit of State government; or
(2)for an employee of a county board of elections whose employees are covered by this article, the county board of elections.
(l)“Professional service” means the employment category in the State Personnel Management System that is described in § 6–402 of this article.
(l–1) “Reserve component” has the meaning stated in § 9–901 of the State Government Article.
(m)“Secretary” means the Secretary of Budget and Management.
(n)“Skilled service” means the employment category in the State Personnel Management System that is described in § 6–401 of this article.
(o)“State” means:
(1)a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2)the District of Columbia.
(p)“State Personnel Management System” means the personnel system established under § 6–101 of this article.
(q)“Temporary employee” includes:
(1)a contractual employee; and
(2)an emergency employee.
(r)“Uniformed services” has the meaning stated in § 9–901 of the State Government Article.
(s)“Veteran” has the meaning stated in § 9–901 of the State Government Article.