Code · Maryland · State Government
§ 4-108
§4–108.
(a)The Comptroller shall set the number and compensation of assistant clerks or deputies employed by each register of wills.
(b)Compensation from an account for services of an assistant clerk, deputy, or other individual who performs any of the duties pertaining to the office of a register of wills may not be allowed until the individual certifies under oath that:
(1)the services have been performed;
(2)the individual has received, for personal use and benefit, the full sum to be charged to the account;
(3)the individual has not paid, deposited, or assigned, or contracted to pay, deposit, or assign, any part of the compensation to the use of another; and
(4)the individual, directly or indirectly, has not paid or given, or contracted to pay or give, a reward or compensation for the office or employment or its emoluments.
(c)The Comptroller shall increase the salary of each of the nonelected employees in the offices of the registers of wills commensurate with the increases granted to State employees generally.