Code · Maryland · State Government
§ 3-401
§3–401.
In this subtitle, “executive order” means an order or an amendment or rescission of an order that, over the signature of the Governor:
(1)proclaims or ends a state of emergency or exercises the authority of the Governor during an emergency, under Title 14, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article or any other provision of law;
(2)adopts guidelines, rules of conduct, or rules of procedure for:
(i)State employees;
(ii)units of the State government; or
(iii)persons who are under the jurisdiction of those employees or units or who deal with them;
(3)establishes a unit, including an advisory unit, study unit, or task force; or
(4)changes the organization of the Executive Branch of the State government.