Code · Maryland · State Government
§ 20-1202
§20–1202.
(a)This section applies only in Howard County, Montgomery County, and Prince George’s County.
(b)In accordance with this section, a person that is subjected to a discriminatory act prohibited by the county code may bring and maintain a civil action against the person that committed the alleged discriminatory act for damages, injunctive relief, or other civil relief.
(1)An action under subsection
(b)of this section shall be commenced in the circuit court for the county in which the alleged discriminatory act occurred within 2 years after the occurrence of the alleged discriminatory act.
(i)Subject to paragraph
(1)of this subsection, an action under subsection
(b)of this section alleging discrimination in employment or public accommodations may not be commenced sooner than 45 days after the aggrieved person files a complaint with the county unit responsible for handling violations of the county discrimination laws.
(ii)Subject to paragraph
(1)of this subsection, an action under subsection
(b)of this section alleging discrimination in real estate may be commenced at any time.
(d)In a civil action under this section, the court may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, and costs.