Code · Maryland · State Government
§ 20-101
§20–101.
(a)In Subtitles 1 through 11 of this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Commission” means the Commission on Civil Rights.
(c)“Complainant” means a person that files a complaint alleging a discriminatory act under this title.
(d)“Discriminatory act” means an act prohibited under:
(1)Subtitle 3 of this title (Discrimination in Places of Public Accommodation);
(2)Subtitle 4 of this title (Discrimination by Persons Licensed or Regulated by Maryland Department of Labor);
(3)Subtitle 5 of this title (Discrimination in Leasing of Commercial Property);
(4)Subtitle 6 of this title (Discrimination in Employment);
(5)Subtitle 7 of this title (Discrimination in Housing); or
(6)Subtitle 8 of this title (Aiding, Abetting, or Attempting Discriminatory Act; Obstructing Compliance).
(e)“Gender identity” means the gender–related identity, appearance, expression, or behavior of a person, regardless of the person’s assigned sex at birth, which may be demonstrated by:
(1)consistent and uniform assertion of the person’s gender identity; or
(2)any other evidence that the gender identity is sincerely held as part of the person’s core identity.
(f)“Military status” means the status of being:
(1)a member of the uniformed services;
(2)a member of a reserve component of the uniformed services; or
(3)a dependent, as defined in 50 U.S.C. § 3911(4).
(g)“Protective hairstyle” includes braids, twists, and locks.
(h)“Race” includes traits associated with race, including hair texture, afro hairstyles, and protective hairstyles.
(1)“Respondent” means a person accused in a complaint of a discriminatory act.
(2)“Respondent” includes a person identified during an investigation of a complaint and joined as an additional or substitute respondent.
(j)“Sexual orientation” means the identification of an individual as to male or female homosexuality, heterosexuality, or bisexuality.