Code · Maryland · State Government
§ 2-408
§2–408.
(a)In carrying out any of its functions or powers, the Committee may:
(1)issue subpoenas;
(2)compel the attendance of witnesses;
(3)compel the production of any papers, books, accounts, documents, and testimony;
(4)administer oaths; and
(5)cause the depositions of witnesses, who reside in or outside of the State, to be taken in the manner provided by law for taking depositions in a civil case.
(1)If a person fails to comply with a subpoena issued under this section or fails to testify on any matter on which the person lawfully may be interrogated, on petition of a member of the Committee, a circuit court may pass an order directing compliance with the subpoena or compelling testimony and may enforce the order by proceedings for contempt.
(2)Venue and procedures for a proceeding under paragraph
(1)of this subsection to direct compliance with a subpoena or compel testimony are as provided in § 2–1803 of this title.
(c)False swearing by a witness before the Committee is perjury.