Code · Maryland · State Finance and Procurement
§ 5-305
§5–305.
(a)With respect to any administrative, judicial, or other proceeding in the State concerning land use, development, or construction, the Department has the right to:
(1)intervene as a party; or
(2)file a formal statement expressing the views of the Department and any other unit of the State government concerning environmental or economic impact.
(b)The Department may intervene only in accordance with the rules of procedure and law that apply to the proceeding.
(c)After intervening, the Department has the standing and all the rights of a party in interest or an aggrieved party, including all rights of judicial review and appeal.
(d)The Department and the governing body of each local subdivision shall establish procedures for notifying the Department of each application for zoning, a permit, or authority to use, develop, or construct on land, whenever the application:
(1)has more than local impact; and
(2)is of substantial State or regional interest.