§ 13-218.1
§13–218.1.
(a)In this section, “service contract” has the meaning stated in § 13–401 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(1)At least 60 days before the issuance of a solicitation for a service contract that is not exempt under § 13–403(c) or § 13–404(b) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article, the unit shall provide the exclusive representative of the employees who may be affected by the service contract with:
(i)written notice of:
1. work that is being proposed for contracting; and
2. contracting procedures, requirements, timetables, and employee rights as provided in Title 13, Subtitle 4 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article; and
(ii)a reasonable opportunity to meet and discuss alternatives to the proposed service contract.
(i)1. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this subparagraph, this paragraph applies to a solicitation for a service contract for janitorial services.
2. This paragraph does not apply to a service contract for janitorial services under Title 14, Subtitle 1 of this article.
(ii)In consultation with the Department of General Services, the Board shall adopt regulations concerning a solicitation for a service contract for janitorial services to require that a bidder or offeror delineate its costs by category, including:
1. labor;
2. cleaning supplies; and
3. projected man–hours to satisfactorily complete the service.
(c)A violation of this section does not constitute grounds to challenge or appeal an award of a procurement or the process through which the procurement was conducted.