Code · Maryland · State Finance and Procurement
§ 13-202
§13–202.
(a)After a solicitation is issued and until a recommendation is made by a procurement officer, a procurement officer may disclose to a person outside the Executive Department only:
(1)whether a decision has been made regarding a solicitation; and
(2)information that is available to the public under Title 4, Subtitles 1 through 5 of the General Provisions Article.
(b)After a solicitation is issued, a procurement officer shall record and include in the procurement file the following information from an inquiry from a source outside the Executive Department:
(1)the date and time of the inquiry;
(2)the name and affiliation of the person making the inquiry; and
(3)the substance and nature of the inquiry.
(c)A procurement officer shall maintain a file on each procurement that includes:
(1)a record of all inquiries required to be recorded under subsection
(b)of this section;
(2)all written solicitations by an agency or unit;
(3)all offers received;
(4)all internal and external correspondence regarding the procurement;
(5)written documentation from the procurement officer describing efforts to confirm the information in the affidavits submitted by the successful bidder or offeror; and
(6)the final contract.