Code · Maryland · State Finance and Procurement
§ 10-304
§10–304.
(a)This section does not apply to:
(1)property that is pledged to secure the payment of principal of or interest on revenue bonds; or
(2)real property that is owned or controlled by the State Highway Administration, unless the property is being transferred to the Maryland Transportation Authority or to another unit in the Department of Transportation.
(1)The Board may transfer any property, and all rights of physical custody and control over the property, from a unit of the Executive Branch of the State government to another unit of the Executive Branch of the State government.
(2)Any property transferred under this subsection is exempt from the appraisal requirements under § 10–305(b)(2)(i) of this subtitle.
(3)Any property transferred under this subsection is subject to the continuing general jurisdiction of the Board.