Code · Maryland · Real Property
§ 7-406
§7–406.
(1)In addition to any action authorized under this subtitle and any other action otherwise authorized by law, a person may bring an action for damages incurred as the result of a violation of this subtitle.
(2)A person may bring an action for damages under this section:
(i)Without having to exhaust administrative remedies under this subtitle; and
(ii)Regardless of the status of an administrative action or a criminal prosecution, if any, under this subtitle.
(b)A person who brings an action under this section and who is awarded damages may also seek, and the court may award, reasonable attorney’s fees.
(c)If the court finds that the defendant violated this subtitle, the court may award damages equal to three times the amount of actual damages.