§ 2-111
§2–111.
A covenant by the grantor in a deed, “that the land is free and clear of all encumbrances” has the same effect as if he had covenanted that neither he nor his predecessors in his chain of title had done, executed, or knowingly suffered any act or deed whereby the land granted, or intended to be granted, or any part of it, are or will be charged, affected, or encumbered in title, estate, or otherwise.