Code · Maryland · Real Property
§ 14-617
§14–617.
(a)In all cases the plaintiff shall submit evidence at a hearing before the court establishing the plaintiff’s title and the court may hear or take any evidence offered respecting the claims of any defendant, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint.
(1)A judgment in an action under this subtitle shall be recorded in the land records of the county in which any portion of the property is located.
(2)The clerk shall index the judgment in accordance with § 3–302 of this article, with the parties against whom the judgment is entered as grantor and the party in whose favor the judgment is entered as grantee.
(c)Except as provided under § 14–607(b) of this subtitle, a court may award to either party costs and reasonable attorney’s fees if a claim or defense in the case is related to an alleged violation of § 3–104.2 of this article.