Code · Maryland · Real Property
§ 14-202
§14–202.
(a)A lien on property may be created by a contract and enforced under this subtitle if:
(1)The contract expressly provides for the creation of a lien; and
(2)The contract expressly describes:
(i)The party entitled to establish and enforce the lien; and
(ii)The property against which the lien may be imposed.
(b)A lien may only secure the payment of:
(1)Damages;
(2)Costs of collection;
(3)Late charges permitted by law; and
(4)Attorney’s fees provided for in a contract or awarded by a court for breach of a contract.