Code · Maryland · Real Property
§ 11B-111.3
§11B–111.3.
(a)This section does not apply to the distribution of information or materials at any time before the lot owners, other than the developer, have a majority of votes in the homeowners association, as provided in the declaration.
(b)In this section, the door-to-door distribution of any of the following information or materials may not be considered a distribution for purposes of determining the manner in which a governing body distributes information under this section:
(1)Any information or materials reflecting the assessments imposed on lot owners in accordance with a recorded covenant, the declaration, bylaw, or rule of the homeowners association; and
(2)Any meeting notices of the governing body.
(c)Except for reasonable restrictions to the time of distribution, a recorded covenant or restriction, a provision in a declaration, or a provision of the bylaws or rules of a homeowners association may not restrict a lot owner from distributing written information or materials regarding the operation of or matters relating to the operation of the homeowners association in any manner or place that the governing body distributes written information or materials.