Code · Maryland · Real Property
§ 11B-104
§11B–104.
(a)The provisions of all laws, ordinances, and regulations concerning building codes or zoning shall have full force and effect to the extent that they apply to a development and shall be construed and applied with reference to the overall nature and use of the property without regard to whether the property is part of a development.
(b)A local government may not enact any law, ordinance, or regulation which would:
(1)Impose a burden or restriction on property which is part of a development because it is part of a development;
(2)Require that additional disclosures relating to the development be made to purchasers of lots within the development, other than the disclosures required by § 11B-105, § 11B-106, or § 11B-107 of this title;
(3)Provide that the disclosures required by § 11B-105, § 11B-106, or § 11B-107 of this title be registered or otherwise subject to the approval of any governmental agency;
(4)Provide that additional cancellation rights be provided to purchasers, other than the cancellation rights under § 11B-108(b) and
(c)of this title;
(5)Create additional implied warranties or require additional express warranties on improvements to common areas other than those warranties described in § 11B-110 of this title; or
(6)Expand the open meeting requirements of § 11B-111 of this title or open record requirements of § 11B-112 of this title.
(1)In this subsection, “governing document” has the meaning stated in § 11B–116(a) of this subtitle.
(2)Subject to the provisions of this title, a code home rule county located in the Southern Maryland class, as identified in § 9–302 of the Local Government Article, may establish a homeowners association commission with the authority to hear and resolve disputes between a homeowners association and a homeowner regarding the enforcement of the governing documents of the homeowners association by providing alternative dispute resolution services, including binding arbitration.