Code · Maryland · Real Property
§ 11-130
§11–130.
(a)This section is intended to provide minimum standards for the protection of consumers in the State.
(1)In this section, “consumer” means an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, assignee or recipient of a condominium unit or a unit owner.
(2)“Consumer” includes a co–obligor or surety for a consumer.
(c)A violation of this title shall be within the scope of the enforcement duties and powers of the Division of Consumer Protection of the Office of the Attorney General, as described in Title 13 of the Commercial Law Article.
(d)The Division of Consumer Protection of the Office of the Attorney General may adopt regulations to carry out this title.
(e)A county or incorporated municipality, or an agency of any of those jurisdictions, may adopt laws or ordinances for the protection of a consumer to the extent and in the manner provided for under § 13–103 of the Commercial Law Article.
(f)Within 30 days of the effective date of a law, ordinance, or regulation enacted under this section which is expressly applicable to condominiums, the local jurisdiction shall forward a copy of the law, ordinance, or regulation to the Secretary of State.