Code · Maryland · Public Utilities
§ 8-205
§8–205.
(1)In this section, “telephone solicitation” means an organized activity, program, or campaign to communicate by telephone with residents of Maryland in order to:
(i)sell, lease, or rent goods or services;
(ii)attempt to sell, lease, or rent goods or services;
(iii)offer or attempt to offer a gift or prize;
(iv)conduct or attempt to conduct a poll; or
(v)request or attempt to request survey information, if the results of the survey will be used directly to solicit persons to purchase, lease, or rent goods or services.
(2)“Telephone solicitation” includes the act of managing, directing, or supervising an individual engaged in telephone solicitation under paragraph
(1)of this subsection.
(b)This section does not apply to a unit of federal, State, or local government.
(c)If the telephone service or equipment of a person engaged in telephone solicitation allows that person to choose to restrict or display the transmission of the person’s telephone number to the recipient of a telephone solicitation, the person may not:
(1)intentionally use any device or method to block the transmission of the person’s telephone number to a recipient; or
(2)take any other action to prevent or control the transmission of the person’s telephone number to a recipient.
(d)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:
(1)for a first offense, a fine not exceeding $1,000; and
(2)for each subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding $5,000.